Privacy Policy & Notice

Privacy Policy

At Shore Engineering Limited we are committed to protecting your privacy.  This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you contact us.  We and this website complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) which came into affect on May 25th May 2018.  We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Topics:-

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Contact & communication with us
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information directly from users when they voluntarily submit their personal information to us. At certain parts of our website, we may (now or in the future) provide the opportunity for users to register for an event or order goods, join a mailing list, request information or book something.  Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use information about you?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • Managing your project

Contact & communication with us

Users contacting us do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email to or write to us at the following address.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Questions About This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us through any of the available methods listed on our Contact page.

 


 

Client Privacy Notice

This Notice is addressed to any natural person who is a client of Shore Engineering Limited including any prospective client whose personal information Shore Engineering Limited collects and controls in the conduct of its business.

What information does Shore Engineering collect?

Shore Engineering collects a range of information about you. This may include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • billing address
  • site address
  • bank account and card payment details

Shore Engineering collects this information in a variety of ways; you may give us your data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, on our website of otherwise.  We may receive personal data about you from third parties such as agents, architects and sub-contractors.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including both on paper and database management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Shore Engineering process personal data?

Shore Engineering needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

In some cases, Shore Engineering needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal and regulatory obligations.

Shore Engineering has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the management of your project and for keeping records of this process.

Where Shore Engineering relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of the client and has concluded that they are not.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of management of your project.  Your data maybe shared with third parties in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

Shore Engineering will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does Shore Engineering protect data?

Shore Engineering takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Shore Engineering keep data?

Shore Engineering will only hold your data on file for as long as is necessary (generally 15 years after the purchase of a service to comply with legal and regulatory obligations). Once your data is no longer required or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Shore Engineering to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Shore Engineering to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where Shore Engineering is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask Shore Engineering to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override Shore Engineering’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you believe that Shore Engineering has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Shore Engineering, however, if you do not provide the information, Shore Engineering may not be able to enter into a contract with you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact with Tracy Robinson @ Trobinson@shoreengineering.co.uk.